Privacy Statement

Ultradata Australia Pty Ltd
A.B.N. 74 063 815 127
March 2014


Ultradata’s Commitment To Privacy


At Ultradata we recognise that your privacy is very important to you – it is to Ultradata as well. You can be assured that any personal information will only be used to support your relationship with Ultradata whether that is as a client, business partner or supplier. By personal information we mean information or an opinion about a person whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained.

 

Ultradata is bound by, and committed to supporting, the thirteen Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Our aim is to both support, and ensure that we comply with, the APPs that form the basis of laws introduced to strengthen privacy protection for the general public. The information set out below is largely a summary of our understanding of the requirements under the APPs.

 

The privacy statement below will address any potential concerns you may have about how personal information you provide Ultradata is collected, held, used, corrected, disclosed and transferred.

 

 


Collection


Ultradata may, in the course of its normal business activities, collect and hold personal information on the directors, officers or employees of our clients, business partners and suppliers. Whilst servicing our clients’ technical requirements we may also have access to personal information collected by our clients from their customers, employees and suppliers. The main purposes for collecting this personal information is to ensure Ultradata provides efficient service and tailored solutions to meet our clients’ needs, and provide clients with information relevant to our relationship and activities with them, by way of newsletters, conferences/meetings and other contact methods.

 

Ultradata will only collect personal information from you that we see as necessary for one or more of our functions and activities. We will only collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means, without being unreasonably intrusive. Once we hold any personal information we will take reasonable steps to keep it accurate, complete and up to date.

 

At or before the time we collect personal information we will take reasonable steps to explain why we are collecting the information, details of any other parties we might disclose that information to and what will happen if you do not provide the personal information.

 

In some instances we will give you the option of not identifying yourself or not providing personal information when entering transactions with us. However, failure to provide full and complete information may mean that we are unable to provide comprehensive services to you.

 

 


Use & Disclosure


Ultradata will only use your personal information for the main purpose for which it was collected, except:


    • where you consent to us using it for another purpose, for instance:
    • where the other purpose is related to the main purpose and you would assume we would use it for that other purpose;
    • when it is permitted by law; and
    • when we believe it is necessary for health or public safety.
    • In order to fulfill the purposes set out above we may provide access to your personal information to third parties with whom we have a business relationship, such as suppliers of third party software which is used in conjunction with Ultradata’s products. You accept that not all recipients of your information may have privacy policies equivalent to Ultradata’s and
    • you consent to the disclosure of your personal information for those purposes.

In relation to direct marketing, where practicable we will seek your consent before we use your personal information for this purpose. You may tell us at any time you do not wish to receive any further direct marketing materials - if you do, we will stop sending you such material.

 

 


Access & Correction


You are welcome to know what personal information Ultradata holds and what we do with it. We will facilitate access to you by allowing an inspection of your personal information in person, or by providing copies or a summary of relevant documents, depending on the circumstances, following a receipt of your request. Any charge we make for providing access will be reasonable.

 

Please note that we need not provide access to personal information in several types of situations, for instance:


    • where a request is frivolous;
    • when it may pose a threat to health or public safety;
    • when it interferes with another person’s privacy; or
    • when it constitutes a breach of law.
    • If you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out-of-date, please email us on privacy@ultradata.com.au or otherwise write to us and we will take every reasonable step to record the changes.

 

 


Security


Ultradata will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we collect and hold and ensure it is accurate and up-to-date. We will protect your personal information from misuse and loss, and destroy personal information we no longer need.

 

 


Cookies


When you visit our website, details may be recorded about your visit, such as time and date, your server address, pages accessed, time spent and type of browser. This information is used for statistical purposes and as such cannot identify you individually.

 

We may use cookies to identify your browser so that next time you visit our website we remember your log in details. A cookie is a small file which remains on your computer and contains information enabling our website to recognise your browser. If you do not wish to use cookies, you can adjust the settings on your browser to reject cookies or notify you when they are being used.

 

 


Identifiers

 

Ultradata will not adopt as our own any identifiers that you may provide to us such Tax File Number’s, Medicare numbers etc.

 

 


Sending Data Overseas & Third Party Websites


Ultradata will not send any personal information about you overseas unless you consent to this, or we believe that the other country has substantially similar privacy laws.

 

Ultradata’s website contains a number of links to other websites, including the websites of our commercial partners. When this occurs be sure to check the privacy policies of those websites, as we are not responsible for privacy practices of those other parties.

 

 


Complaints Resolution


Ultradata is committed to providing all parties whose personal information we hold a fair and responsible system for the handling of their complaints.

 

If at any time you have any complaints in relation to privacy, please contact us at one of the contact points noted below. We will seek to address any concerns that you have through our complaints handling processes, but if you wish to take matters further you may refer your concerns to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

 

 


Contact Us


If you have any further questions regarding our Privacy Statement, please contact us at:


P.O.Box 123

Darling, Victoria

Australia 3145

 

or

 

Telephone: 61 3 9291 1600

Facsimile: 61 3 9885 2222

 

 


Additional Privacy Information


Further information on privacy in Australia may be obtained by visiting the website of the Office of the Federal Privacy.

 

 


Acceptance And Changes To Security And Privacy Statement


You acknowledge and accept that your use of the Ultradata website indicates your acceptance of the Ultradata Privacy Statement.

 

This is the current Ultradata Privacy Statement. It replaces any other Privacy Statement for the Ultradata website published on the Ultradata website to date. Ultradata may at any time vary the Privacy Statement by publishing the varied Privacy Statement on the Ultradata website. You accept that by doing this, Ultradata has provided you with sufficient notice of the variation.